Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the clipsFatale website protects and uses any information that you supply to this website.

clipsFatale is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information used to identify you, such as name and address, can and will only be used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

clipsFatale may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. clipsFatale recommend that you check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made to this Policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address, postal address (including postcode)
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Metadata about cam sessions that you participate in
  • Information about your billing history

What we do with the information you provide

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For managing the web site and allowing upload, download and browsing of clips
  • Internal record keeping.
  • For categorising clips within clipsFatale to improve both Visitor and Performer experiences.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • For legal reasons

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • All access to our services use encrypted communications
  • Sensitive personal information is secured in our data centre and stored using an encrypted format
  • We require a user name and password to view or change your personal information, including payment details

Note that your biographical details (if any), including images, video and textual content, are considered public and may be displayed to visitors without log in.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small token that is stored on your computer.

When you visit a web site, cookies that belong to that site are sent as you browse.

Cookies on camFemFatale do not contain personally identifiable information - the act as identifiers for our system which allow us to (for example) let you sign into the web site or watch a video stream.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to Visitor and Performer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not as well as providing more interactive services. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you do not accept cookies some site features may be impaired or not be available at all.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable the Visitor or Performer to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sunkat Ltd, trading as clipsFatale, 4a Ronkswood Hill, Worcester, WR4 9ER.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email (info@clipsFatale.co.uk) us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.